At African Pastors Fellowship, we value your support and we are committed to protecting your privacy.  We want to help you understand how we use the information we hold about you and how you can get in touch with us about your preferences.

Please read the information below to find out more.

African Pastors Fellowship
Station House
Station Approach
Canterbury
CT3 3JE
United Kingdom

01225 874222

www.africanpastors.org

We are registered as a Charity in England and Wales, and our registration number is: 282756
We are registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, and our Data Protection Register number is: Z6733085

Any electronic communications will be made in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We collect the personal information you provide us with as part of online donations, through donation forms, e-newsletter sign ups, registering for events, surveys and meetings with our staff. We also collect how you want to hear from us (your contact preferences).

The personal information we collect may include:
• Title, name and gender
• Postal address, email address, telephone number and mobile number
• Family & spouse/partner details, relationships to other donors or organisations
• Current interests and activities relevant to African Pastors Fellowship’s work and our fundraising

We also collect and hold information about the contact you make and activities you take part in with African Pastors Fellowship and this may consist of:
• Donation details
• Event registration/attendance
• Direct Debit details where applicable
• Gift Aid status
• Gifts in Will information
• Details of correspondence sent to you or received from you
• Responses to surveys sent to you
• Any other information provided by yourself that is relevant to your relationship with African Pastors Fellowship

We collect personal information from you to enable us to administer your donations correctly and to help us build a positive relationship by contacting you in a way that is personal and relevant to you. This also helps African Pastors Fellowship to be as efficient as possible in using its resources for marketing and other contact with supporters.

We use data you provide us with, in combination with the contact permissions you agree to at the time we collect your data. You can change your contact preferences at any time by contacting us.

There are some communications that we are required to send regardless of your contact preferences. These are essential communications, deemed necessary to fulfil our administrative obligations to you. This would include Direct Debit confirmations and advanced notices, thank you letters, Gift Aid confirmation letters and querying returned mail, incomplete cheques or bounced Direct Debit payments with you. We will give you the option to opt in to other forms of marketing communication.

Gift Aid
To claim Gift Aid on your donations from the HMRC, we need to hold records of your name and address, your tax status and donation details. Ensuring this information is accurate ensures that we claim Gift Aid correctly and can increase the value of the donations you give to us.

Financial Audit
We need to hold information about donations that you give to us to meet financial auditing requirements but also to help us understand how you support African Pastors Fellowship so that we can talk to you about fundraising and supporting our work in a way that is relevant to you.

Areas of Interest
We may hold information about your particular areas of interest so we can send information to you about those aspects of our work. For example, if you tell us you have a link with Malawi, we may then contact you in the future about a new Malawi project we are setting up.

Address Information
We hold your address details so that, if we have your permission, we can post newsletters, appeals and other information to you. We will also hold your address information on our database so that if you request us to no longer contact you, we can keep a record to ensure we remove you from any mailings in the future.

All the information we keep is stored on our secure database on the Google Cloud Service in compliance with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). For more information on how Google Cloud Services conform to GDPR visit: https://www.google.com/cloud/security/gdpr.

Depending on your relationship with African Pastors Fellowship, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used by us for the following purposes:

1. To send you promotional, marketing or fundraising information by post, telephone or electronic means. These types of communications can include:
• Our quarterly news and prayer updates about African Pastors Fellowship
• Our quarterly e-newsletter
• Our twice-yearly appeal and monthly e-newsletters.
• To ask you to consider supporting us in other ways such as taking part in events
• Informing you of other activities or events related to African Pastors Fellowship such as volunteering
• To send you annual preference surveys to update what you receive, and for supporter research purposes
• Other relevant communications based upon your relationship with African Pastors Fellowship

2. To check if we have accurate contact details for you, we will review our records and ensure they are as accurate as possible. We may consult alternative sources to undertake these checks such as:
• Royal Mail National Change of Address database (NCOA) to ensure that we don’t send mail to old addresses
• Deceased Records (Mortascreen) to ensure that we do not cause upset by contacting somebody who has recently deceased

3.To monitor the effectiveness of our communications with you, including email tracking, which records when an e-newsletter from us is opened and/or how many links are clicked within the message. The data from this tracking is generally used in an aggregated and anonymised form.

4. To use your previous engagement with African Pastors Fellowship to find relevant information for activities or to tailor communication. Examples might be:
• That you live in a postcode near to an event we are holding
• That you previously gave to an appeal which we have the opportunity to repeat
• Research to help us understand our donors and potential donors.

Targeted and appropriate fundraising is more cost-effective for African Pastors Fellowship. If you do not want African Pastors Fellowship to do research or profiling work in relation to your information, you can tell us by contacting us using any of the details above.
We may combine the information you have given us with other publicly available information and create a profile of your interests and preferences, where they are relevant to engaging with African Pastors Fellowship. We do this to help us determine whether and in what ways you might be interested in helping us. Examples might be:
• That you are a church leader
• That you are a trustee of a grant making trust that exists to support compatible work in Africa
• That you are a known philanthropist with an interest in and potential to give to our work

Our staff carry out this work in house. Such research would be carried out where we have an opportunity to engage at a significant level or depth (so we do not research or profile most of our donors or other interested parties). Examples might be:
• When you are meeting with our CEO or a trustee
• When you have been referred by an existing high level African Pastors Fellowship donor in your peer group who has introduced you to our work and you would like to meet with us
• When you have self-identified through a high-level gift or other senior level engagement

We also do this work to try to minimize any negative impact on your relationship with African Pastors Fellowship. Examples might be:
• Asking for a donation or an inappropriate level of donation
• Trying to engage you in activities about which you have no interest or no influence

Where you are not already an African Pastors Fellowship supporter, we will direct you to this privacy policy at the first available opportunity after any engagement with you.
If you have any questions about this or if you would like to tell us more about yourself and your interests in relation to African Pastors Fellowship, please get in touch.

Due diligence research
African Pastors Fellowship’s trustees have a duty to ensure that there is no reputational or other risk to the organisation in accepting a gift or other support. We may therefore need to carry out research which is necessary to ensure we comply with this duty. For more information on the type of information required and the circumstances when this might apply, you can visit this Charity Commission link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/charities-due-diligence-checks-and-monitoring-end-use-of-funds and refer to Chapter 2, Tool 6: “Know your donor”.

When we ask you for your personal information, we will let you know why we are asking and how we will use your data. We do this in a short data security notice on all our printed and online forms which displays a link to this policy. We will ask you for your consent to use any of the details you have provided. You can change how we use the information you have provided to us at any time by letting us know your preferences.

For example, if you provide us with consent to use your email address by completing those details on a form, the information notice will explain how often and with what information we will use those details to contact you.

African Pastors Fellowship will not to sell, trade or rent your personal information to anyone. We do not disclose personal data other than to data processes carrying out work on our behalf under a Non-Disclosure Agreement. Any such companies are acting as approved data processors for African Pastors Fellowship, and we retain full responsibility for your personal data. Data processors will act only on our instructions.

Examples of these data processors include mail fulfilment services (currently Yeomans Marketing) for mailing printed newsletters or an email distribution service (currently Mail Chimp).

This may involve transferring your personal information overseas. For example, our bulk email distributor, Mail Chimp, is based in the USA so we transfer email records to them for our quarterly e-newsletter. Their systems comply with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We may disclose to third-party partners aggregate statistics regarding donations, but these statistics do not include any personally identifying information. The information given includes: total number of donors and total amount of donations for specific periods of time. Aggregate information of this kind is used to improve our fundraising.

We use a third-party financial institution to process our credit card transactions. They receive the credit card number and other personal information of our donors only to verify credit card numbers and to process credit card transactions in a secure environment.

We will check your preferences every year through an Annual Preference Survey to ensure that you are still happy with the way that we contact you. You can make changes at any time by emailing us or calling 01227 812185.

You have a right for your data being removed from our database. If you ask to be removed from our mailing lists or if you make no engagement with African Pastors Fellowship for a period of 3 years, we will remove your name, address details and donation history from our database, retaining only anonymised information for financial auditing purposes.

We regularly review our data security and privacy practices and may make changes to this policy from time to time. Any changes made will be posted to this page and will apply from the time we post them. This privacy notice was last updated on 9th February 2018.
To make the African Pastors Fellowship website easier to use and improve our service, we sometimes place small amounts of information on your computer. These are known as cookies and they are used by most major websites.

We use cookies (small pieces of data stored inside a website browser) across our website to improve its performance and to enhance your user experience. When you visit our website, cookies allow us to collect some non-identifying basic information. This includes the total number of visitors, the pages viewed, and other anonymous information. We use this information to make your experience on our website as smooth as possible and to allow us to make any necessary improvements.

A ‘session cookie’ will expire at the end of your browsing session once you close your web browser; ‘persistent cookies’ on the other hand have a set expiry date and will be stored on your computer until either this date is reached, or you delete your cookies using your browser settings.

Cookies used by our website
The following is a list of cookies used by our website, and what they are used for:

Cookie Type Cookie Name Description
Google Analytics __utma

__utmz

_ga

_gid

These cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using a service provided by Google Analytics. For more information, please visit www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.
ShareThis __unam Set as part of the ShareThis service and monitors “click-stream” activity, e.g. web pages viewed, navigation from page to page, time spent on each page etc. The ShareThis service only identifies a user if they have separately signed up with ShareThis for a ShareThis account and given them consent. Checks how long you stay on a site: when a visit starts and ends. It does not contain any personal information and is used only for analytical purposes.
Session Cookies wp-settings-3

wp-settings-time-3

The African Pastors Fellowship website uses session cookies to maintain information about each visit to the website and enable core site functionality. These cookies do not contain any personal information, and only last for the duration of your visit, being deleted as soon as you close your web browser.
Wordfence wfvt_*

wordfence_verifiedHumans

Live Traffic function from Wordfence, a WordPress security plugin. Used to separate human visitors from bots on the Live Traffic option from Wordfence.
Cloud Flare Cookie _cfduid This cookie is used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address you are coming from. For example, if you are in a coffee shop where there some infected machines, but your machine is known and trusted, then this cookie can override the security setting. This cookie does not bring up a user ID and nor does it store any personally identifiable information about you. Please visit www.cloudflare.com/security-policy for more information.

Third-party cookies
Our website uses the following third-party suppliers and partners who may also set cookies on your computer or mobile phone as you browse our website. If you would like to know more about how these third-parties use cookies to collect and store your data, please use the links below:

Cookie Type Cookie Name Description
ShareThis Cookie _unam

_uset

These cookies are used to collect information about how our visitors use the ShareThis function provided on the website. We use the information to help us improve the site. The cookies only personally identify you if you have already independently signed up with ShareThis and have given your consent. For more information on the ShareThis privacy policy, please visit www.sharethis.com/legal/privacy.

Please note that, if you use one of the ‘sharing tools’ on our website to share content using social networks, these social networks may install a cookie on your device. African Pastors Fellowship does not control these cookies and you should check the privacy policy of the relevant website for more information.

Please also note that where we embed content from third-party sites such as Facebook and YouTube you may also have cookies from these third-party websites installed on your device. African Pastors Fellowship does not control these cookies and you should check the privacy policy of the relevant website for more information.

Blocking and deleting Cookies
Most web browsers will allow you to block cookies from being installed on your device via your browser settings. Most web browsers will also allow you to delete selected / all cookies currently installed on your device.
Depending on your browser, further information can be obtained via the following links:
Firefox
Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
Safari
Opera

Mobile phone users may have to refer to their handset manual for details on how to block cookies using their mobile browser.

Please be aware that restricting the use of cookies may impact on the functionality of our website. Moreover, deleting cookies will usually only remove cookies currently installed on your device; you must also change your browser settings if you wish to prevent cookies being installed in future. Please also be aware that deleting cookies already stored on your device may impact on the usability of our website.

Contact Details and Useful Information
This website is owned and operated by African Pastors Fellowship. If you have any questions about our use of cookies and how we collect and store your data, then please contact us.

For more information on cookies and how they work, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.